Intimacy and Violence in the Haitian Novel (French 16:420:673)

This list of databases may be useful to you in researching your topic for this class

QuickSearch (the search box on the main libraries page -- www.libraries.rutgers.edu) Search for the names of authors or titles of specific works or specific topics; some full text material included

Located on the Database List

Literature Resources

MLA International Bibliography -- Primarily an index of scholarly literary publications, this database also includes citations for book chapters; some full-text material included

Caribbean Literature -- Primarily a primary source collection of individual works but also some secondary sources

Gale Literature Resource Center -- Another literature database, includes information on authors and on specific works; some full-text material included

History and Political Science Resources

Historical Abstracts -- Secondary source materials on history for the world excluding North America (you can use the "choose databases" option to include America: History & Life for journal articles on North America); some full-text material included

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts -- Political science journals, for more accurate results use the advanced search option and search for Haiti as a location; can be search with PAIS International (use the change databases function)

PAIS International -- Public policy, for more accurate results use the advanced search option and search for Haiti as a location; can be searched with Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (use the change databases function)

HathiTrust -- a digital repository containing a broad range of full-text materials

Resources on the Internet

cairn.info -- Primarily French language database on humanities research, some full-text material included

French Studies -- Links to resources collected by librarians in the Association of College and Research Libraries

Digital Library of the Caribbean -- includes a small collection of online newspapers

Center for Research Libraries-- Rutgers is a member of this consortium; CRL's holdings are sometimes online, others can be borrowed for research purposes