Alternative Medicine

Covers a wide range of academic areas including arts, business, communication, education, humanities, language and linguistics, literature, sciences, social sciences, technology and women's studies

Provides authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing and allied health. Includes some full-text.

Includes full text of the systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by the Cochrane Collaboration.

The world's largest source of education information. The database contains more than one million abstracts of education-related documents and journal articles

Searches for interventions in four action areas (socioeconomic factors, physical environment, health behaviors, and clinical care)

This database indexes journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews, and dissertations in the history of science, technology, and medicine and allied historical fields

Premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of the biomedical literature. This selection includes citations back to 1966. Includes some full-text.

Updated daily with clinical data on the natural medicines, herbal medicines, and dietary supplements used in the western world. Contains monographs describing natural medicines sold in the United States and Canada and a listing of every natural product discussed in any reputable reference.

Comprehensive database contains nearly 400 full text journals that are indexed in CINAHL, including nearly 300 peer-reviewed titles covering the areas of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences, consumer health and allied health disciplines.

Indexes a wide variety of content from peer-reviewed journals, report literature, conference proceedings, and trade magazines in topics ranging from physical education curricula, to sports medicine, to dance.

Provides access to more than 160 key journals for the study of social sciences. Subjects include anthropology, community health and medical care, family studies, gender studies, international relations, minority studies, psychiatry, social work and more

Covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines. Coverage is worldwide, and includes references and abstracts to journals and dissertations in more than 30 languages, and to book chapters and books in the English language. Includes some full-text.

PubMed, a service of the National Library of Medicine, provides access to over 23 million MEDLINE citations back to the mid-1960's and additional life science journals. PubMed includes links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.

Includes full text of about 700 of 1100 Elsevier journals. Users can search the entire database or limit to only subscribed titles.

Includes data from the Science Citation Index Expanded and the Social Sciences Citation Index. Authoritative, multidisciplinary content covers over 12,000 of the highest impact journals worldwide, including Open Access journals and over 150,000 conference proceedings. You'll find current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage to 1900.

stopped in 2019 and changed name to BMC Complementary Medicine and Therapies

Stopped in 2010 and changed name to Journal of Evidence Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine

Stopped in 2017 and changed name to Journal of Evidence Based Integrative Medicine

Searches for interventions in four action areas (socioeconomic factors, physical environment, health behaviors, and clinical care)

The mission of ODS is to strengthen knowledge and understanding of dietary supplements by evaluating scientific information, stimulating and supporting research, disseminating research results, and educating the public to foster an enhanced quality of life and health for the U.S. population.

Part of the NIH, its mission is to support research on complementary and alternative medicine (CAM), train researchers and to disseminate information to the public and professionals on which CAM modalities work, which do not, and why. Subject areas: Health Information (including alerts and advisories), News and Events, Research Training and Clinical Trials. Intended for practitioners, researchers and the public.

Point of care tool designed to offer "Patient-Oriented Evidence that Matters". Also includes access to 6 EBM databases, calculators, guidelines and quick reference tools.