Finding Aids and Research Guides
- United Nations Documentation: OverviewPresents an overview of selected UN documents, publications, databases and websites. It provides details on the patterns of documentation of the active principal UN organs. It presents documentation of the organs and subsidiary bodies involved in areas of interest to many researchers.
- United Nations Documentation: A Research GuidePresents an overview of the various types of documents and publications issued by the Organization (e.g, reports, resolutions, meeting records, sales publications, press releases) and gives guidance on how to work with them, including how to read document symbols. Also provides information on actions taken by the General Assembly as well as the Security Council and introduces researchers to major fields of UN activities: environment, human rights, international law, and peacekeeping.
- United Nations ResourcesProvides an overview of the wide variety of information and documentation resources made available by various entities across the United Nations System. Includes alphabetical and topical lists of United Nations databases and reference works.
- United Nations Subject GuidesA collection of bibliographies on the UN Charter, the UN Secretary-General, the Security Council, UN Reform, and other topics.
- United Nations System PathfinderIdentifies major publications of the organizations comprising the United Nations system. Covers the full spectrum of activities of the UN system but focuses on issues currently of primary interest, including: international security and peacekeeping; economic and social development; the environment; disarmament; international law; and human rights. Most publications listed are not available online.
- CEPAL Research GuidesStarting points for research on the Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC/CEPAL).
- International Law Commission - Research GuideExplains how to search for information from the Commission and includes links to full-text content.
- UNOG Library Resource GuidesSubject specific guides from the United Nations Office at Geneva.
- WTO & GATT ResearchA bibliography of essential resources in tangible and electronic formats for researching the World Trade Organization and the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
- Yearbook of the United NationsFree for researchers, students and educators, the Yearbook is the principal reference work of the United Nations. It includes a detailed overview of the Organization's activities, plus all major General Assembly, Security Council and Economic and Social Council resolutions. The site provides searchable full text of all yearbooks from 1946 to the most recent.
Stephanie Bartz
Contact Info Archibald S. Alexander Library Rutgers, The State University 169 College Ave. New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1163 Phone: 848-932-6113 FAX: 732-932-1101 sbartz@rci.rutgers.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
