Economics

This page describes major searchable sources of data. 

The lower level pages provide extensive listings of sites providing economic data at the levels of:

• General and International
• United States
• Specific Countries and Regions
• Agriculture and Food 

• QuickSearch provides a complete listing of Rutgers Libraries holdings. Try searching for "Statistics and [your topic]" to locate relevant publications in print, on CD, or online.
• You can also search Searchable index of CD-ROMS at the Alexander Library.
• Additional data resources are listed in the Numeric and GIS Data Guide. You may also want to consult the Data LibGuide and the RutgersData blog for further leads to data at Rutgers.

There are a couple of  "offline" sources of economic and financial data, in the sense that they are not available through the Libraries' website, but through other arrangements.  They are:

• Bloomberg - detailed current market data (available on a dedicated terminal at Carr Library)
• WRDS - access to COMPUSTAT, CRSP and other datasets for financial research

Please consult with me for information about access to these and other sources.

Searchable Web Sites for Data, Software, and other Information

• Data-Planet indexes a wide range of government and private sources, with convenient ways to graph, export, and combine data.
• Global Financial Data the most complete collection of historical and current financial and economic data available in the world. Covering more than 150 different countries, it provides over 6000 different data series for download or charting.
• Historical Statistics of the United States over 37,000 data items from colonial times to 2000.
• ICPSR search the world's largest archive of social science data.
• International Economic Statistics (IES) is a database from the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis that provides a simplified search for worldwide economic indicators.
• International Financial Statistics (IMF) contains detailed financial and macroeconomic statistics for many countries, from 1945 to the present, updated monthly.
• iPoll (Roper Center) large compilation of US poll data.
• Polling the Nations searchable international poll results from a variety of sources.
• OECD.Stat downloadable statistics from OECD publications.
• UNdata portal to data from hundreds of sources of the United Nations and its sub-organizations.
• World Bank Data Open data from the World Bank, includes complete coverage of the World Development Indicators from 1960 to the present for all countries tracked by the World Bank, Global Development Finance, Millenium Development Indicators, and more.