Skip to Main Content
Rutgers University Library logo

Civil Rights and Social Movements

Digital Libraries

Library of Congress: Digital Collections
The Library of Congress site offers access to more than 9 million digital items from more than 100 historical collections of primary source materials relating to the history and culture of the United States. The collections include manuscripts, photographs, posters, maps, books, pamphlets, and sheet music, as well as sound recordings and motion pictures and can either be browsed or searched.
Digital Public Library of America
Over 40 million "images, texts, videos, and sounds from across the United States."
Civil Rights Digital Library
Portal to digital collections documenting the struggle for racial equality. Emphasis on materials from the 1950s and 1960s, primarily in the South.

Archival Collections at Rutgers

Special Collections and University Archives
Rutgers Special Collections and University Archives collects, preserves, and makes available primary sources of a rare, unique, or specialized nature.
The IUE Labor Archives Project
Rutgers University Special Collections and University Archives houses the collection of the International Union of Electronic, Electrical, Salaried, Machine & Furniture Workers, AFL-CIO. Containing over 1,500 cubic feet of textual records and non-textual material (audio tapes, films, photographs, and labor ephemera), the IUE archives serves as the cornerstone for the Rutgers University Libraries' labor history collections.

Archival Databases/Guides

ArchiveGrid
Index to archival collection descriptions and finding aids. Rutgers-restricted Access
The Newark Archives Project
The Newark Archives Project is creating detailed descriptions of primary materials relating to Newark that are available in repositories in Newark and elsewhere. The collections described include papers of individuals and families; records of government agencies, organizations, and businesses; photographs and film; audio collections; and more. A wonderful, and growing, resource for finding archival materials on Newark!