What's Here?
This guide focuses on resources that you can use when seeking information/materials relating to the history of race and power in the United States.
Bibliographies
Bibliographies are great for finding out what has been written/is available on a specific topic.
- World Racism and Related Inhumanities: A Country-by-Country Bibliography
- Meyer Weinberg. New York, Greenwood Press, 1992.
- Some 12,000 references to books, book chapters, articles, dissertations and reports relating to racism and "inhumanities" (antisemitism, colonialism, sexism, and slavery) in 135 countries from ancient times to the late 20th century.
- Dana Call Number: REF. HT1521 .W45 1992
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Scholarly encyclopedias can give you an overview of a topic as well as some basic bibliography.
- Encyclopedia of Racism in the United States
- Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 2005. 3 vols.
- Some 450 scholarly entries dealing with concepts, theories, people, events, legislation, court cases, and specific racial and ethnic groups. Includes an appendix of primary documents: slave codes, legal documents, speeches, and texts. Sneak Peak
- Dana Call Number: REF E184.A1E773 2005
- Race Relations in America: A Reference Guide with Primary Documents
- Thomas J. Davis. Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 2006.
- Dana Call Number: REF E184 .A1D283 2006
- The Color of Words: An Encyclopedia Dictionary of Ethnic Bias in the United States
- Philip H. Herbst. Yarmouth, Me., Intercultural Press, 1997.
- Herbst, an anthropologist, offers definitions, as well as the social and historical origins, of 850 frequently misunderstood, offensive, or politically-charged ethnic and racial terms used in the U.S.
- Dana Call Number: REF E184 .A1H466 1997
- Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History
- New York, Macmillan, 1996. 5 vols plus Supplement (2001). Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History: The Black Experience in the Americas
- 2nd edition. Detroit, Macmillan, 2006. 6 vols.
- Signed entries covering all aspects of African-American history and life. While the 2d edition expands the scope of the work beyond North America, it has only a little more than half of the number of entries found in the first edition. Many of the U.S.-centered articles (for example, entries on states and major cities) are not available in the 2d edition. About half of the articles that appear in both have been updated in the 2d edition. Bibliographic references. Together, a good starting point for research.
- Dana Call Number: Ref. E185 .E54 1996.
- Dana Call Number: Ref. E185 .E54 2006. Rutgers-restricted Access
- Asian American Encyclopedia
- Franklin Ny, editor. New York, Marshall Cavendish, 1995. 6 vols.
- Signed entries on topics dealing with various Asian groups in the U.S. Especially strong on cultural aspects and issues. Bibliographic references. An outstanding resource.
- Dana Call Number: Ref E184 .O6A827 1995.
- LGBT: Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in America
- New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 2004. 3 vols.
- More than 500 scholarly entries on LGBT identities, communities, cultures, movements, and issues. Rutgers-restricted Access
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
