Mobile-friendly databases available from Rutgers University Libraries. Device compatibility and method of access may vary. A complete list of databases can be found
here.
|
All of the databases available through the popular EBSCOhost platform are available on your mobile device with the EBSCOhost app, including:
- Academic Search Premier
- Business Source Premier
- General Science Full Text
- Humanities Full Text
- Social Sciences Full Text
- ... and many, many more
To download the EBSCOhost app, access any EBSCOhost database via the Rutgers Libraries website using your mobile device and click the link at the bottom of the screen to email yourself the access key.
|
|
The EBSCOhost app allows you to:
- Search over 50 databases in a wide variety of subject areas
- Limit results to full text or peer reviewed
- Retrieve full text in HTML and/or PDF formats
- Save results for offline access at a later date
- Email results to yourself or others
- Retrieve your most recent 25 search results
|

|
| American Chemical Society (ACS) |
| Access to abstracts of publications from the American Chemical Society (ACS). Full text access is only available through the RU wireless network. |
  |
| Annual Reviews |
| Critical reviews of primary research in the biomedical, life, physical, and social sciences. First-time users must access this database through the RU wireless network to allow device pairing with RU's subscription. |
 |
| arXiv |
| E-prints in physics, mathematics, and computer science. |
  |
| BioOne |
| Bioscience research journals covering subjects in biology, ecology, and environmental science. Full text access is available through the RU wireless network. For remote access, pair your device with RU's subscription. |
 |
| Cambridge Journals Online |
| Search articles published in journals from Cambridge University Press. Full text access is only available through the RU wireless network. |
 |
| EBSCOhost |
| Search for articles in over 50 EBSCOhost databases in a variety of subject areas, including Academic Search Premier, Business Source Premier, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, and many more. To use the app, access EBSCOhost via the Rutgers Libraries website and click the link at the bottom to email yourself the key to the app. |
   |
| Gale AccessMyLibrary |
| Search periodicals and reference books available from over 10 Gale databases in a variety of subjects, including Gale Virtual Reference Library, Literature Resource Center, Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers, and more. Download the app, select Rutgers from the list of schools, and enter your Rutgers email address to receive a password. |
  |
| IEEE Xplore |
| Full text journals, conference proccedings, and standards from the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). Full text access is only available through the RU wireless network. |
 |
| IntelliConnect |
| Comprehensive database of U.S. tax documentation, including federal tax law, IRS publications, and interpretive tax guides. Register for a CCH account via the RU wireless network using your RU email address to receive a mobile access code and instructions. |
  |
| IOPscience Express |
| Search articles published in Institute of Physics (IOP) journals over the last two years. Download up to 20 articles per month. |
 |
| iResearch |
| Search journals published by the American Institute of Physics (AIP). Full text access is only available through the RU wireless network. |
 |
| iSSRN |
| Research papers in the social sciences and humanities available from the open access repository of the Social Science Research Network (SSRN). |
 |
| JSTOR |
| Full text access to complete back runs of scholarly journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Full text access is only available through the RU wireless network. |
 |
| mobileMicromedex 2.0 |
| Evidence-based information about drugs, toxicology, and diseases for clinical diagnosis and treatment. Off-campus access requires obtaining the current login information by accessing mobileMicromedex from on an on-campus computer or via the campus proxy. The password changes on the first Sunday of every quarter (January, April, July, September). |
 |
| Naxos Music Library |
| Digital library of classical music recordings. Also includes jazz, folk, and world music. |
  |
| PubMed |
| Citations and abstracts of articles in the biomedical and life sciences. |
 |
| RefMobile |
| Web-based bibliographic citation manager that allows you to import, organize, and store your references as well as automatically generate formatted citations and bibliographies. Create an account. |
 |
| SpringerLink |
| Abstracts and full text of scholarly articles and book chapters covering every area of science, technology and medicine. Full text access is only available through the RU wireless network. |
 |
| TOXNET |
| Citations and abstracts of literature about toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health and related areas. |
 |
| Web of Science |
| Citations to articles and conference proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities. |
 |
| WorldCat |
| Union catalog of library holdings worldwide. |
 |