You may register for a SciFinder-n account from off campus while logged into Rutgers or while using a Rutgers VPN. Go to https://www.libraries.rutgers.edu/databases/cas-scifinder-n and click where it says create an account by registering for SciFinder-n. You must use your Rutgers email address and receive a confirmation email before using SciFinder-n for the first time. If you don't receive a confirmation email within 15 minutes of registering, please check your junk folder. If you have trouble registering for a SciFinder-n account, please call the CAS helpdesk at 1-800-753-4227 from 8:00 am until 12:00 midnight, Monday through Friday.
On demand training for SciFinder-n is available at https://www.cas.org/support/training/scifinder-n. Please email me at laura.palumbo@rutgers.edu with any questions about SciFinder-n.
About Reaxys
Reaxys is a database which provides information on millions of chemical structures, reactions, and properties for organic, organometallic, inorganic, and medicinal chemistry. Data is integrated from many sources including Beilstein, Gmelin, the Chemical Patent Database, PubChem, and Sigmma-Aldrich and also includes bibliographic and patent information. It is a great resource for researchers who are investigating organic synthesis, and/or searching for data on physical, chemical, spectral, bioactivity, or toxicological properties of chemical compounds. Many helpful features are available including the synthesis planner which can identify the best routes for synthesis or find multiple synthesis options.
Search by: CAS number, chemical name, molecular formula, and property value
Coverage dates: 1771 - present
Reaxys - access is restricted to the Rutgers community.
- Contains an FAQ, user guides & manual, video tutorials & Webinars, and technical product information
Instructions on how to import references from Reaxys to RefWorks.
To export from Reaxys, choose Literature Management Systems and the citation information will be saved as an RIS file. When importing the references into EndNote Web, select "RefMan (RIS)" for Import Options.
PubChem is a collection of freely accessible chemical information managed by the U.S. National Institutes of Health. PubChem records are contributed by hundreds of data sources, including government agencies, chemical vendors, journal publishers, and more. PubChem mostly contains small molecules, but it also includes larger molecules such as nucleotides, carbohydrates, lipids, peptides, and chemically-modified macromolecules. It also includes drug information.
PubChem allows you to search chemicals by name, molecular formula, structure, and other identifiers. You can use it to study chemical and physical properties, biological activities, safety and toxicity information, patents, literature citations and more.
Developed and maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the National Library of Medicine (NLM), PubMed includes more than 30 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed’s primary focus is biomedicine and health sciences, but it also includes related fields such as life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering.
Although it contains only citations and abstracts, PubMed does provide links to free full-text content in PubMed Central, the NCBI Bookshelf, and NCBI's Entrez (an integrated molecular biology database). For Rutgers affiliates, the Get it @ R button can be used to link to full-text articles and books through Rutgers University Libraries.
Coverage dates: 1946-present
Specifically put together for toxicologists, this ProQuest "Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management" subfile covers issues from social poisons and substance abuse to natural toxins, from legislation and recommended standards to environmental issues. It surveys the literature for toxicology studies of industrial and agricultural chemicals, household products, pharmaceuticals, and a myriad of other substances. Each issue publishes information concerning the in vivo effects of toxic substances. Approximately 300 serials are monitored for inclusion in this database. Coverage dates: 1981-present
ScienceDirect contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. More than 2,500 journals are available on ScienceDirect and Rutgers University Libraries subscribe to over 1,500 of these titles.
Web of Science indexes leading scholarly journals, books, proceedings, and other formats. The heart of the platform is the Web of Science Core Collection, which indexes over 20,000 scholarly journals and includes over 1 billion cited references. The Collection includes Science Citation Index, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index, among others, with coverage strongest in the sciences. This index can be used to demonstrate the impact of particular articles and authors. Coverage dates: 1900-present
Scopus is a citation and abstract database of peer-reviewed literature that can be used by researchers to determine the impact of specific authors, articles, documents, and journals. It contains over 50 million records in the areas of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage strongest in the physical sciences (7,200+ titles). More than 25,000 titles (including open access journals) from around the world are covered in Scopus. Patents in Scopus come from five patent offices: US Patent & Trademark Office, European Patent Office, Japan Patent Office, World Intellectual Property Organization and the UK Intellectual Property Office.
Access is restricted to the Rutgers community.
Scroll down to Tutorials for help with searching Scopus.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.