This is the "New Jersey" page of the "Census Tract and Block Data Finding Aid for Alexander Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Census Tract and Block Data Finding Aid for Alexander Library   Tags: census, government, new_jersey  

Basic information on locating maps and census data at the tract and block level in Alexander Library.
Last Updated: Apr 10, 2013 URL: http://libguides.rutgers.edu/census_tracts Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

New Jersey Print Page
  Search: 
 

1940 and 1950 Census Tracts

  • 1940 Census Tracts
    Includes digital maps for all cities tracted in 1940. Camden, Jersey City, Newark, Paterson, and Trenton are all included.
  • 1950 Census Tracts
    Includes digital maps for all cities tracted in 1950. No New Jersey cities were included.
 

1960 New Jersey

PHC(1): Census Tracts

Location of Volumes
NJ volumes shelved with other geographical areas in the main Census Area (DOCUSR Stack 101), with the exception of the Newark Census Tract, which is located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

Coverage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ; Atlantic City; Jersey City; Middlesex Co.; Newark; Paterson-Clifton-Passaic; Philadelphia, PA-NJ; Somerset Co.; Trenton; Wilmington, DE-NJ

Location of Maps
Kept inside volumes

HC(3): City Blocks

Location of Volumes
Red books located in the main Census Area (DOCUSR Stack 104).

Coverage
Atlantic City; Bayonne; Camden; Clifton; East Orange; Edison Township; Elizabeth; Englewood; Irvington; Jersey City; Kearney; Montclair; Newark; North Arlington; Passaic; Paterson; Trenton; Union City

Location of Maps
Kept in pockets of each block statistics volume

 

1970 New Jersey

PHC(1): Census Tracts

Location of Volumes
NJ volumes shelved with other geographical areas in the main Census Area (DOCUSR Stacks 101-102), with the exception of the Newark Census Tract and a volume featuring non-SMSA areas, which are located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

Coverage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ; Atlantic City; Jersey City; Newark (includes New Brunswick); Paterson-Clifton-Passaic; Philadelphia, PA-NJ; Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton; Wilmington, DE-NJ

Location of Maps
Kept inside volumes

HC(3): Block Statistics

Location of Volumes
NJ volumes located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

Coverage
Atlantic City; Trenton; Vineland-Millville; New York-Northeastern NJ; Plus a volume called Selected Areas-NJ

Location of Maps
Located with volumes

 

1980 New Jersey

PHC80-2: Census Tracts

Location of Volumes
NJ volumes located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

Coverage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ; Atlantic City; Jersey City; Long Branch-Asbury Park; New Brunswick-Perth Amboy-Sayreville; New York, NY-NJ; Newark; Paterson-Clifton-Passaic; Philadelphia, PA-NJ; Trenton; Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton; Wilmington, DE-NJ-MD; Plus a volume called Selected Areas-NJ

Location of Maps
Located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

PHC80-1 Block Statistics

Location of Volumes
NJ volumes in microfiche located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

Coverage
Atlantic City, Jersey City, Long Branch, New Brunswick, Newark, Paterson, Trenton, Vineland

Location of Maps
Located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

 

1990 New Jersey

CPH-3: Population and Housing Characteristics for Census Tract and Block Numbering Areas

Location of Volumes
NJ volumes located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

Coverage
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ MSA (Warren County-NJ); Atlantic City; Bergen-Passaic PMSA; Jersey City PMSA; Middlesex-Hunterdon PMSA; Monmouth-Ocean PMSA; Newark PMSA (Sec. 1 and Sec. 2); Philadelphia, PA-NJ PMSA (Burlington, Camden, Gloucester Counties, NJ) (Sec. 1, Sec. 2, and Sec. 3); Trenton PSMA; Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton PMSA; Wilmington, DE-NJ-MD PMSA

Location of Maps
Tract/BNA maps for NJ, NYC and Philadelphia are located on the NJ census shelves in the glass walled seating area adjacent to the hallway at the front of the government publications collection.

CPH-3: Population and Housing Characteristics for Census Tract and Block Numbering Areas

Location of Volumes
Block statistics data included in census tract volumes

Coverage
Same as tract location coverage

Location of Maps
Kept with census tract maps

2000 and 1990 Census Tract Outline Maps

PDF versions of the maps for every state. 1990 maps are re-creations of the 1990 Census Tract/BNA outline maps and differ from the original 1990 Census Tract Outline Maps.

 

2000 New Jersey

Census Tracts

Available electronically at http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tractez.html#partone

In order to view census tract data, click on the link for American FactFinder under Part I: Census 2000 Census Tracts. Use the Address Search option to locate relevant data.

Location of Maps
Available electronically at the URL listed above. In order to view census tract maps, scroll down to third heading in Part I that says "Census Tract Outline Maps." From here, you can view the maps or download them in PDF format. In addition, you can click on the link for American FactFinder to create Reference Maps, Thematic Maps and Custom Tables containing Census 2000 Census Tract data.

Block Groups

In order to view census block data, complete same steps as those given for locating census tract data.

Location of Maps
Note: For Census 2000, BNA (Block Numbering Area) data has been incorporated into census tract data. Therefore, there are no BNAs in Census 2000 geography, only census tracts.

2000 and 1990 Census Tract Outline Maps

PDF versions of the maps for every state.

 

Note

This guide was originally created by Lawren Wilkins in August 2006.

Stephanie Bartz

Profile Image
Stephanie Bartz
Contact Info
Archibald S. Alexander Library
Rutgers, The State University
169 College Ave.
New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1163
Phone: 848-932-6113
FAX: 732-932-1101
sbartz@rci.rutgers.edu
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip