CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature)
Provides comprehensive coverage of both the practical and theoretical literature in nursing from 1981 to the present. Includes indexing from over 500 nursing journals. Updated weekly.
EBSCO, producer of CINAHL, maintains a YouTube channel with tutorials on using the databases. See if there is something to answer your questions. The tutorials are usually a few minutes in length. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBC_CPlZqhatEZJN_oIldtg
TIP: After entering the name of the nurse researcher you are investigating, use the pull down menu to indicate "Personal author." The search will take place in the author field and retrieve only those items by the nurse researcher.
Other databases that might be helpful:
A multi-disciplinary database with more than 12,200 peer-reviewed, indexed and abstracted journals. More than 4,000 peer reviewed journal titles are available in full-text. For 150 journals, PDF backfiles extend to 1975. Updated daily.
For a quick tutorial on how to use the advanced search interface, the RUL default screen, please watch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UhSVSLRH8Vs
From the National Library of Medicine, indexes the content of 4,600 biomedical journals. Includes coverage from 1950 to the present. Nursing journal subset limits results to citations from 250 titles in nursing. Equivalent to former print index, International Nursing Index. . Updated daily
Ovid provides a comprehensive 30 minute tutorial on the use of Medline. There are several sections so feel free to choose what you want from the left sidebar. https://www.brainshark.com/wkovid/vu?pi=zGizVDdlez34XJz0&cmpid=Brainshark:MedlineIntro
Provides citations and abstract for the scholarly literature in psychology from 1872 to the present. Includes indexing from more than 2,000 journals in multiple languages. Updated weekly.
Ovid provides a comprehensive 30 minute tutorial on the use of PsycINFO. There are several sections so feel free to choose what you want from the left sidebar. https://www.brainshark.com/wkovid/vu?pi=zGXzPBOtoz34XJz0&cmpid=Brainshark:PsycInfoOvidSP
ProQuest Social Sciences Premium Collection
ProQuest Social Sciences Collection abstracts and indexes over 10,000 titles in the social sciences while also providing access to over 1,800 scholarly journals. International in scope, content covers education, language and linguistics, sociology, and political science from 1871 to the present. Updating varies.
ProQuest’s YouTube channel has a brief introduction to using the Advanced Search option on their databases. This will get you started in using ProQuest Social Sciences Premium Collection. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XL8k6mxTz7M
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.