Digital Collections
- Digital Public Library of America: afro-latin OR (african "latin america")
- 240 digitized items.
- Cuban Heritage Collection (CHC) Digital Collections
- "Digital collections with digital manuscripts, photographs, letters, maps and other resources held in the University of Miami Libraries Cuban Heritage Collection."
- Latino Cultural Heritage Digital Archives
- Digital collections from California State University, Northridege.
Archival Collections
- Miscellaneous Afro-Latin American Collection, 1726-1990
- Archival collection at the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture (NYPL). The Miscellaneous Afro-Latin American collection consists of a mix of official, private, and family papers documenting the experiences of peoples of African descent in the colonial Spanish American territories of Argentina, Cuba, Mexico, Peru, Puerto Rico, Uruguay, and Venezuela. The documents are all from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, except for a chronology of the history of blacks in Uruguay from 1680-1990. A number of items have been digitized.
- Delaware Afro-Latina Oral Histories Collection
- Collection of raw and edited footage of interviews of Newark, Delaware, area Afro-Latinas was created in Spring 2009 by students in a Women's Studies course (WOMS 410) at the University of Delaware. Includes mp4 files of the oral histories.
- New Jersey Hispanic Research & Information Center
- Growing collection at the Newark Public Library. Includes the Latino Oral History Collection and the Puerto Rican Community Archives.
- Centro: The Center for Puerto Rican Studies Libary & Archives (Hunter College)
- "The Centro Library and Archives is devoted to collecting, preserving and providing access to resources documenting the history and culture of Puerto Ricans." Guide to Archives Collection
- CUNY Dominican Studies Institute Dominican Archives
- "The holdings of the Archives comprise 70 collections with approximately 600 cubic feet of archival materials relating to the experience and contributions of the Dominican population in the United States." Major Collections
Subject Guide
Natalie Borisovets
Contact:
185 University Avenue
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
Subjects: American Studies, Communication, Criminal Justice, History - Global & Eurasian, History - North America, Journalism & Media Studies, Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Literatures in English, New Jerseyana, Political Science, Social Work, Spanish & Portuguese Studies, Women's & Gender Studies