History: Info for Rutgers-Newark Graduate Students

This is a selected list of the basic history databases. You can also check out the complete list of Rutgers online indexes and databases.

History

America: History and Life 1964- .

The most comprehensive index to American (U.S. and Canada) history. Indexes over 2000 journals worldwide, as well as book reviews and dissertations. Rutgers-restricted Access.

American Periodicals

Over 1,100 digitized American magazines and journals originally published between 1741 and 1940. The collection includes special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, trade journals, children's and women's magazines, and many other historically significant periodicals. Rutgers-restricted Access

Année Philologique

A database of scholarship in classical studies and Ancient Greek and Roman civilizations. Rutgers-restricted Access

Historical Abstracts

1955- . The most comprehensive index to world history (excluding that of the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Indexes over 2,000 history and history-related journals worldwide, as well as book reviews and dissertations. Rutgers-restricted Access.

History of Science, Technology, and Medicine

1975- . Searchable bibliography of articles, books, proceedings, and dissertations. Integrates the Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science, the Current Bibliography in the History of Technology (Technology and Culture), the Bibliografia Italiana di Storia della Scienza and the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine. Rutgers-restricted Access.

International Medieval Bibliography

1967-. Index of journal articles, conference papers and collected essays on all subjects related to the Middle Ages between 400-1500 AD. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance

The Journals bibliography is a searchable index to the complete runs of over 630 scholarly journals relating to the period 400 to 1700 A.D; while the Books bibliography includes citations for monographs, material published in monographs, and collected essays. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Multidisciplinary

JSTOR

JSTOR provides electronic access to back runs, many back to the 19th century or earlier, of more than 2000 important scholarly journals in a variety of disciplines. JSTOR does not include current issues of journals; generally the most recently published issue of any current journal will not appear in JSTOR until 3-5 years after the publishing date. Rutgers current access is to ten of the twelve JSTOR Arts and Sciences collections. Rutgers-restricted access

Not all databases have all the articles they cite available in full text. Use the button that's in the database article record to have the system search Rutgers subscriptions for the full-text article.

If the Rutgers Libraries don't have the article (don't subscribe to the journal/don't have that issue), or only have a copy in print format, you can use Interlibrary Loan and Article Delivery Services to request electronic delivery of the article.