American Studies: Research Seminar

This is a selected list of databases that you may find useful for finding articles on your topic. You can also check out the complete list of Rutgers online indexes and databases.

American History

America: History and Life 1964- .

The most comprehensive index to American (U.S. and Canada) history. Indexes over 2000 journals worldwide, as well as book reviews and dissertations. Restricted Access.

Art and Architecture

Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals

Index to over 2500 architectural periodicals. Covers architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, landscape architecture, and historic preservation worldwide. Rutgers-restricted Access

Art Index Retrospective

Index to art journals from 1929 to 1984. Rutgers-restricted Access

ARTbibliographies Modern

Citations and abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, PhD dissertations, and exhibition reviews on all forms of modern and contemporary art (19th century onward). Beyond the traditional art fields, covers performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theatre arts, conservation, crafts, ceramic and glass art, ethnic arts, graphic and museum design, fashion, and calligraphy. Rutgers-restricted Access

Literature

Literature Online (LION)

In addition to the full text of over 350,000 English-language literary works, you can select "Criticism and Reference" to search over 300 full-text literature journals as well as citations from the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature.Rutgers-restricted Access.

MLA International Bibliography 1926-

The premier index to articles, books, and dissertations on literature, language, linguistics, folklore, and film. Restricted Access

Gender Studies

Women's Studies International

1972- Women's Studies International is the most comprehensive index to women's studies resources. Incorporates citations from Women Studies Abstracts, Women's Studies Bibliography Database, and the Women's Studies Database, among others. Rutgers-restricted Access.

Contemporary Women's Issues

Full-text access to global information on women found in journals, research reports, newspapers, pamphlets, and fact sheets. Rutgers-restricted Access

Media Studies

Communication and Mass Media Complete

Full-text coverage of more than 280 titles plus citation coverage for many more. Many major journals searchable back to early 1900s. Rutgers-restricted Access

Music

Music Index

1973- . Index to over 850 music periodicals published in more than 40 countries. Indexes book reviews, obituaries, news periodicals, and news, as well as articles about music, musicians, and the music industry. Rutgers-restricted Access

RILM: Abstracts of Music Literature

1967- . The world's largest, continuously updated bibliography of music literature, providing broad international coverage including records in 140 languages from 3,700 journals. Rutgers-restricted Access

Sociology

Sociological Abstracts

Index to international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. Abstracts of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. 1952- . Rutgers-restricted Access

JSTOR

JSTOR

JSTOR provides electronic access to back runs, many back to the 19th century or earlier, of more than 2000 important scholarly journals in a variety of disciplines. JSTOR does not include current issues of journals; generally the most recently published issue of any current journal will not appear in JSTOR until 3-5 years after the publishing date. Rutgers current access is to ten of the twelve JSTOR Arts and Sciences collections. Rutgers-restricted access

Not all databases have all the articles they cite available in full text. Use the   button that's in the database article record to have the system search Rutgers subscriptions for the full-text article.

If the Rutgers Libraries don't have the article (don't subscribe to the journal/don't have that issue), or only have a copy in print format, you can use Interlibrary Loan and Article Delivery Services to request electronic delivery of the article.