In addition to the e-books in the University Libraries’ online catalog, there are several databases that include e-books relevant to the health sciences. At the present time, almost all of these e-books do not have records in the catalog so finding them will require separate searches of the databases. You will find that most of the databases provide title and subject searching. They offer multiple options to display the e-book such as pdf for downloading or reading the book online. When you create an account, you will be able to save a list of the e-book titles you want to track for a while. Some databases also provide an option to export citations to a citation manager like EndNote or RefWorks.
ACCESSMedicine Includes 45 medical reference books in clinical medicine. The latest editions of such standard texts as Harrison’s Online, Goodman and Gilman’s Pharmacology, Williams Obstetrics and Lange’s Current diagnosis and treatment series are available.
AccessPharmacy Described as an online curricular resource for pharmacy education, the database includes the latest editions of a few standard titles such as Pharmacotherapy: a pathophysiologic approach, Goodman and Gilman’s The Pharmacological basis of therapeutics, and Drug information: a guide for pharmacists.
Books@Ovid Includes 291 e-book titles selected by the University Libraries’ health sciences librarians. There are 103 titles in nursing available.
ClinicalKey Includes over 1,000 e-books in medicine. 1995+
eBook Collection (EBSCOhost) A multidisciplinary database with approximately 1,600 books in nursing. 1985+
HathiTrust Digital Library Includes books, government publications and other publications as well as unpublished materials. Reports from local, regional, national and international government agencies might be especially valuable when you are working on literature reviews. While millions of items are included, not all are available in full-text. Creating an account will increase the number of items you can display. Others can be requested through the University Libraries’ Interlibrary Loan and Article Delivery Service.
NCBI Bookshelf An online searchable collection of full-text books, reports, databases, and other scholarly literature in the health and life sciences from the National Library of Medicine. Approximately 4,300 titles describe medicine and nursing topics with 2,500 of interest to nurses. The international roster of publishers includes the National Academy Press and the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality.
Proquest EBook Central A multidisciplinary database with over 130,000 scholarly books available from many publishers. About 500 titles in nursing are included.
PsychiatryOnline Provided by the American Psychiatric Association, this database includes a full-text copy of the latest edition of the DSM (Diagnostic and Statistical Manual) and accompanying tools for application. Access is also available to the Association’s textbooks such as The American Psychiatric Publishing Textbook of Psychiatry, Textbook of Geriatric Psychiatry and the Textbook of Substance Abuse Treatment.
R2 Digital Library This database includes books offered by Rittenhouse. There are 19 nursing texts including the latest editions of basic textbooks in 17 specialty areas. 2003+
STAT!Ref Medical Offers current full-text medical and drug information from an online library of 50 reference texts. Searching retrieves book titles as well as chapters.
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.