Research Theatre History in the Paul Robeson Library

 

 

 

Suggested Reference Sources:

Cambridge Companion to Medieval English Theater (online)

Cambridge Companion to Shakespeare's History Plays (online)

Cambridge Shakespeare Guide (online)

Cambridge Companion to Shakespearean Comedy (online)

Cambridge Companion to Theatre History (online)

A Companion to Renaissance Drama (online)

A Companion to Sophocles (online)

A Companion to Greek Tragedy (online)

A Guide to Ancient Greek Drama (online)

Historical Dictionary of Japanese Traditional Theatre (online)

Cambridge History of British Theatre / REF PN 2581 C36 2006 (vol. 1 Origins to 1660 , vol. 21660-1895)

Cambridge Guide to Theatre / REF PN 2035 C27 1995

Oxford Companion to Theatre / REF PN 2035 O98 1983

Continuum Companion to Twentieth Century Theatre REFPN 2035 C65 2002

World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre PN 2189 W67

Oxford Companion to American Theatre REF PN 2220 B6 1984

Selected Theatre Criticism, 1900-1950 REF PN 2277 N5 S44 1985

 

Finding Books

Use QuickSearch and limit resource type to books.

 

Online Databases

MLA International Bibliography

Literature Resource Center

Literature Online (LION) (includes several reference books as well as primary documents and secondary scholarship)

Humanities Index Retrospective

Project Muse

L'Annee Philologique (Ancient Greece and Rome)

Nineteenth Century Collections Online

(For further research you might also use the New York Times or American Periodicals database)

 

Full Text Resources

Literature Online (LION) -- contains the full text of selected plays

Early English Books Online (EEBO) -- full text of English language materials from 1473 to 1700

Black Drama:  1850 to the present -- contains the full text of 1,200 plays written by 201 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African disapora countries

QuickSearch will contain links to the full text of some plays, especially those from the 18th century and older.