Book Reviews
- Periodicals Index Online/Archive Online
- International Index to over 5000 journals ranging from the 18th century to 1995. Includes a growing archive of full-image articles and links to JSTOR collections where available. Rutgers-restricted Access
- Humanities Index Retrospective
- Indexes core, English-language periodicals in art, literture, music, philosophy and history published between 1907 and 1983. Rutgers-restricted Access
- Reader's Guide Retrospective
- Index to the most popular general-interest U.S. periodicals between 1890 and 1982. Rutgers-restricted Access
Other Resources
- Book Review Digest
- 1906- . Citations, along with brief excerpts, to reviews of English language books published or distributed in the United States.The majority of the reviews come from non-scholarly sources. Available?
- American Literary and Drama Reviews: An Index to Late 19th Century Periodicals
- Indexes reviews appearing during the years 1880 to 1900 in a select number of magazines. Part I covers reviews of American dramatic productions, chiefly in New York City, and Part II covers literary works. Available?
- Literary Reviews in British Periodicals, 1789-1797: A Bibliography. Available?
- Index to scholarly journals with reviews of poetry, fiction and drama.
Literary Reviews in British Periodicals, 1798-1820: A Bibliography. .Available?
Literary Reviews in British Periodicals, 1821-1826: A Bibliography Available?
- The Romantics Reviewed: Contemporary Reviews of British Romantic Writers
- 9 volumes of reviews from scholarly journals reproduced in facsimile. Covers British writers of the period 1793 to 1824 including Wordsworth, Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Keats and others. The author/title index appears in Part C, Volume II.Available?
Subject Guide
Natalie Borisovets
Contact:
185 University Avenue
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
John Cotton Dana Library
Newark, N.J. 07102
Subjects: American Studies, Communication, Criminal Justice, History - Global & Eurasian, History - North America, Journalism & Media Studies, Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Literatures in English, New Jerseyana, Political Science, Social Work, Spanish & Portuguese Studies, Women's & Gender Studies