Start with the WWW Virtual Finance Library (Ohio State University). Other useful sites include:
Guide to Economic Indicators. Norman Frumkin. M.E.Sharpe, 2006.
ALEXANDER, CAMDEN, DANA REF HC 103 .F9
Guide to Economic Indicators: Making Sense of Economics. The Economist. Bloomberg Press, 2007.
DANA REF HA 29 .E28
Handbook of United States Economic and Financial Indicators. Frederick M. O'Hara, Jr. and Frederick M. O'Hara, III. Greenwood Press, 2000.
ALEXANDER REF HC 106.8 .O47
The International Financial Statistics Locator: A Research and Information Guide. Domenica M. Barbuto. Garland Publishing, 1995.
ALEXANDER DOCREF HG 151.7 .B37, DANA, CARR HG 151.7 .B37
Investment Statistics Locator. Linda Holman Bentley and Jennifer J. Kiesl. Oryx Press, 1995.
DANA, CARR HG 4910 .B46
Trader's Guide to Key Economic Indicators. Richard Yamarone. Bloomberg Press, 2004.
DANA REF, CARR HC 106.83 .Y35
MoneyChimp Features (financial calculators)
The Global Financial Database (Rutgers-restricted Access) is the most complete collection of historical and current financial and economic data available in the world. Covering more than 150 different countries, it provides over 6500 different data series (including interest rates, exchange rates, and price indices) that you can immediately download directly from the web site.
The International Monetary Fund's (IMF) eLibrary provides direct access to the IMF’s major data and statistical tools such as International Financial Statistics (IFS), Balance of Payment Statistics (BOP), Direction of Trade Statistics (DOTS), and Government Finance Statistics (GFS). (Rutgers-restricted access)
Other useful sites include:
Encyclopedia of Business and Finance (Rutgers Restricted)
Covers "five general areas: finance and banking; accounting; marketing; management; and information systems. Drawing on practical professional expertise as well as that of noted scholars, the contributors include executives, government administrators and scholars from leading business programs from around the United States." Electronic version of the 2 volume 2nd edition of the print resource.
Banking Dictionary (International Term Deposit Rates Exchange)
Blackwell Encyclopedic Dictionary of Finance. Douglas Wood and Dean Paxson, eds. Blackwell, 1997.
ALEXANDER REF HG 151 .B49
Commodities Terms and Definitions
Dictionary of Banking and Finance. Peter Collin. Collin, 1999.
ALEXANDER, CARR REF HG 151 .C655
Dictionary of Finance and Banking. Brian Butler, David Butler, and Alan Isaacs, eds. Oxford University Press, 1997.
DANA STACKS, CARR REF HG 151 .D54
Dictionary of Financial Abbreviations. John Paxton. Fitzroy Dearborn, 2003.
DANA REF HG 151.3 .P39
Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance. Charles Woedlfel. Probus, 1994.
ALEXANDER, DANA, CARR REF HG 151 .E63
Finance Glossary (Finance Globe)
Guide to Futures and Options Market Terminology
Hypertextual Finance Glossary (Campbell R. Harvey) Also hosted by the New York Times as Glossary of Financial and Business Terms.
International Dictionary of Banking and Finance. John Clark. American Management Association, 1999.
ALEXANDER REF HG 151 .C53
International Dictionary of Finance. Graham Bannock and William Manser. Wiley, 2000.
CARR REF HG 151 .B274
New Palgrave Dictionary of Money and Finance. 3 vols. Peter Newman, Murray Milgate, and John Eatwell, eds. Macmillan, 1992.
ALEXANDER, CAMDEN, DANA, CARR REF HG 151 .N48
© , Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Rutgers is an equal access/equal opportunity institution. Individuals with disabilities are encouraged to direct suggestions, comments, or complaints concerning any accessibility issues with Rutgers websites to accessibility@rutgers.edu or complete the Report Accessibility Barrier / Provide Feedback form.