The Newark Experience

Newark City Directories

The Newark Public Library has digitized their 1835-36 to 1957 Newark city directories.

History

"Benjamin Thompson Pierson and His Newark Directories,"

Ione M. Sonn. Proceedings of the New Jersey Historical Society 79(1), January 1961, 21-37.

From the first Newark directory compiled by Pierson in 1835 to his last in 1862.

Dana Call Number: Periodical, Shelved by Title

Devine's Newark City Street Guide

Compiled and Published by Terence Devine, Newark, N.J., 1886.

Boyd's Business Directory of the State of New Jersey: Together With a General Directory of the Citizens of Newark : a List of Over 8000 Farmers, And an Appendix of Much Useful Information

Philadelphia, Wm. H. Boyd, 1860.

Holbrook's Newark City Directory...for the Year Ending May 1st, 1903

Newark, N.J., Holbrook Printing House, 1902.

Appears to be more complete than the Newark Public Library copy.

Newark Directory (1911)

Newark, N.J., Price & Lee, Co.

Newark City Directory 1914 (pt.1)

Newark, N.J., Price & Lee Company, 1914.

Newark City Directory 1914 (pt.2)

Newark, N.J., Price & Lee Company, 1914.

Newark City Directory 1915

Newark, N.J., Price & Lee Company, 1915.

Special Collections and University Archives has some 800 New Jersey city directories in their collection. Many of these have been cataloged; to search for cataloged Newark directories, click on the subject keywords below:

• newark directories

The Rutgers Libraries also have some large compilations of New Jersey city directories on microfilm/microfiche. See below for a partial list of NJ city directories available on microfilm in the Alexander Library.

City Directories of the United States, 1860-1901 : Guide to the Microfilm Collection

. -- Woodbridge, CT : Research Publications, 1983, c1984.

Includes index to the contents of the two Research Publications microfilm sets (U.S. City Directories, 1861-1881 and U.S. City Directories, 1882-1901). Alex Call Number: Ref. E154.7C57 1983

New Jersey City Directories, 1835-1860 [microform]

Woodbridge, Conn. : Research Publications, Inc., [198-?]

226 microfiche

Contents: New Jersey -- Camden -- Jersey City -- Newark -- New Brunswick -- Paterson -- Trenton.

Part of the City directories of the United States through 1860, a compilation based on Spear, Dorothea N. Bibliography of American directories through 1860, Worcester, Mass.: American Antiquarian Society, 1961.[Dana Call Number: Ref. Z5771 .S7]

Alex Call Number: Microfiche 260

U.S. City Directories, 1861-1881 : New Jersey [microform]

Woodbridge, Conn. : Research Publications, Inc, [1984?]

20 reels of microfilm

Contents: [pt.1.] Jersey City (7 reels) -- [pt. 2.] Newark (10 reels) -- [pt. 3.] Paterson (3 reels).

Alex Call Number: Microfilm 2413

U.S. City Directories, 1882-1901 : New Jersey [microform]

Woodbridge, Conn. : Research Publications, Inc., [1984?]

32 reels of microfilm

Contents: [pt. 1.] Jersey City (9 reels) -- [pt. 2.] Newark (17 reels) -- [pt. 3.] Paterson (6 reels)

Alex Call Number: Microfilm 2414

United States City Directories--Newark, N.J. [Segment IV: 1902-1935] [microform]

Woodbridge, Conn. : Research Publications, [198-]-1987.

26 microfilm reels

Alex Call Number: Microfilm 2667

The Charles Cummings New Jersey Information Center at the Newark Public Library has an extensive collection of New Jersey city directories. While directories for all parts of the state are included, the collection is particularly strong for Newark and other Essex county municipalities. They have digitized their 1835-36 to 1957 Newark City Directories

This is a partial list of what is available. For Newark, includes the 1902-1935 directories.