Career Services

Don't underestimate the power of company research. It can give you insight about a company's products/services, culture and what it is seeking in a candidate. Once you have an interview scheduled, dig deeper to gain some details about the company such as key players, products, financials, mergers/acquisitions, news and recent events. This information will provide key background data and give you some strong talking points for your interview.

Check out this research guide about Job Searching for additional information.

This article lists 50 Companies With Tuition Reimbursement Programs

• Company websites - a good place to start as they often list useful information including historical data, press releases, corporate structure and financial information, typically featured under headings such as About Company, Newsroom, Leadership or Investors. 
• Data Axle Reference Solutions (formerly Reference USA) - Lists companies and competitors by industry, location, and size. Its directory includes over 14 million U.S. public and private companies. Company listings include internal links to subsidiary and parent companies, as well as lines of business, senior executives and their titles. Useful in creating a list of potential companies to send your resume.
• MarketLine - Reports include company summary, financials, business segments, historical data, key executives, business descriptions and news.
• Mergent Online - Database of corporate information covering over 22,000 US and foreign public companies.

• PrivCo - features business and financial research on non-publicly traded companies, including family-owned, private equity-owned, venture-backed, and international unlisted companies. 

• The Wall Street Journal -  Log in with your Rutgers NET ID and PW and then create a Wall Street Journal personal account in order to access the WSJ digital edition. Coverage includes news, information, commentary, and analysis with an emphasis on business and financial news, as well as brief company profiles. Users can sign up for an alerts option to have various columns and newsletters emailed daily or weekly.

• Westlaw Campus Research has a Company Investigator feature that can be used to identify legal ultimate and immediate parent companies and view corporate family tree structures. Access it using the All Content tab in the Browse section of the home page. 

• Factiva - Vast archive of global publications, reports and news, focusing on business. Includes company profiles and news as well as the full text of The Wall Street Journal, New York Times and Washington Post. 

Firsthand (formerly Vault Career Intelligence) contains company profiles on thousands of companies and firms, with extended information on some of the country's largest employers.

• IBISWorld research reports provide trends, statistics, and analysis on market size, market share of competitors, and industry growth rates for over 1,000 industry sectors. 
• MarketLine provides original industry, company, market analysis, and country reports and data based on published research and primary and secondary data sources, including 3,500 industry profiles
• Mergent Online contains industry sector comparisons and analysis via the Industry Analysis tab at the top. You can also search for industry reports by clicking on the Investext tab. 
• Mintel Reports are product and industry market research reports covering both the U.S. and global markets in numerous niche areas. They contain comprehensive marketing and consumer research data, including information on trends, demographics, and the competitive landscape. 

• Statista integrates statistical data on a wide variety of topics and industries from over 18,000 sources, including market reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.

• Company Research lists print and online resources for conducting research on public, private, and foreign companies.
• Industry News and Trade Magazines lists hundreds of freely-accessible sources. 
• Industry Research provides additional industry resources.

Set up a news alert for any companies you'd like to track to get the most current information and job updates. Rutgers databases featuring news alerts include The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Access World News and EBSCO (which includes Business Source Premier and Regional Business News).

See the Media Alert Instruction Sheet below for details.